DA 23-0574
[…] [4] ¶12 The court does not need to find the natural parents unfit before awarding a third-party parental interest. Section 40-4-228(3), MCA. Additionally, the Montana Legislature has pointed out "that while it is in the best interests of a child to maintain a relationship with a natural parent, a natural parent’s inchoate interest in the child requires constitutional protection only when the parent has demonstrated a timely commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood." Section 40-4-227(2)(a), MCA. Further, "a parent’s constitutionally protected interest in the parental control of a child should yield to the best interests of the child when the parent’s conduct is contrary to the childparent relationship." Section 40-4-227(2)(b), MCA.
¶13 Section 40-9-102, MCA, pertains to grandparent and grandchild visitation rights. A district court may grant a grandparent reasonable rights of contact with the child.