No. 21-P-227
[…] The commissioner determines what those wages should be. See Construction Indus. of Mass. v. Commissioner of Labor & Indus., 406 Mass. 162, 171-172, 546 N.E.2d 367 (1989). At the center of this dispute is the interplay between two sections of the act. Section 27 of G. L. c. 149 requires the commissioner to classify the jobs usually performed on public works projects and determine the rate of wages to be paid for each job. Section 27 also requires that those prevailing wage rates be updated annually, and that the general contractor obtain those updated rates from the awarding authority. G. L. c. 149, § 27. Further, § 27 states that "[s]aid schedule shall be made a part of the contract for said works and shall continue to be the minimum rate or rates of wages for said employees during the life of the contract." Id.
Although the contract between Allied and the town refers to G. L. c. 149, § 27, the parties agree that a different section of the act, G. L. c. 149, § 27F, is controlling here, because the trash-hauling contract involves the use of trucks or other equipment in a public works project.