Regional Trans. v. Outdoor Sys
[…] Thus, because the billboards are structures, and the terms of the billboard leases contain no provision which would alter the general rule of compensation under the Acts, RTD is obligated to provide compensation to defendant.

C.

RTD argues that, because federal funding was not awarded for the construction phase of the project until after the purchase of the right-of-way, the Acts should not apply. We disagree.

When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written. Bestway Concrete v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 680 (Colo.App. 1999).

Section 24-56-118(1), C.R.S. 1999, and 42 U.S.C. § 4652(a) require compensation "[w]here any interest in real property is acquired for a program or project for which federal assistance will be available. . . ." (emphasis added)

Another division of this court previously construed similar language in 24-56-116, C.R.S. 1999, and held that it was not determinative for purposes of a damages award that federal funding had not been actually awarded for construction at the time of the actual damage.