No. CV99 033 78 80 S, No. CV99 033 78 13 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV99 033 78 80 S, No. CV99 033 78 13 S
May 18, 2000
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Wayne Construction Corp. ("Wayne"), a New York corporation with a principal place of business in Scarsdale, New York, filed the present application to confirm an arbitral award in its favor, pursuant to § 52-417 of the General Statutes. Regional School District No. 9 (the "District"), a public school district with authority and control over the operation of public schools within Region District No. 9 of Redding/Easton, Connecticut, filed the present cross-application to vacate the award, pursuant to § 52-418 (a)(4).
Section 52-417 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."