10-21-2021
[…] Family Court (Nichols, J.) denied this motion, finding that the father failed to provide a reasonable excuse for his default, and determined that the father's nonappearance was the result of "his knowing, conscious choice, and not the result of an unavoidable or inadvertent occurrence." The father appeals.
The mother and the attorney for the child claim that they did not respond to the motion because they were never properly served.
We affirm, albeit on a different ground as the father failed to comply with the service requirements of CPLR 2103. CPLR 2103 (b) provides that, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending [proceeding] shall be served upon the party's attorney." The record reveals, by way of an affidavit of service, that the father's motion to vacate the default, which was filed by the father's attorney, was served only on the mother herself and not her attorney, in contravention to CPLR 2103 (b).