Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Super. Ct. of City & Cty. of S.F.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1357–1358, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 183.) The district’s immunity from the tax thus extended to private entities with which the district leased or contracted to hold consumer product exhibitions, even though their actions were also revenue raising. (Id. at p. 1358, 104 Cal. Rptr.2d 183.)

Here too the proposed construction falls within the Regents’ broad purposes. The Regents operate UCSF, including Parnassus, which provides medical education. UCSF has an academic mission that includes providing clinical services. (Ed. Code, § 66010.4, subd. (c) [University of California has "exclusive jurisdiction in public higher education over … graduate instruction in the professions of medicine, dentistry, and veterinary medicine…. The University of California shall be the primary state-supported academic agency for research"].)