Regensberg v. Baca
[…] "Probable cause is a matter of probabilities and common sense conclusions, not certainties. At the same time, probable cause requires, of course, more than mere suspicion that unlawful activity is afoot." United States v. Martin, 613 F.3d 1295, 1302 (10th Cir. 2010). "[T]he relevant question is whether a 'substantial probability' existed that the suspect committed the crime, requiring something 'more than a bare suspicion.'" Kerns v. Bader, 663 F.3d 1173, 1188 (10th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted).

NMSA 1978 § 77-9-21 provides that "[n]o person shall buy, receive . . . or have in his possession any livestock in this state unless the person selling or disposing of such livestock gives and the person buying or receiving such livestock takes a written bill of sale giving the number, kind, marks and brand of each animal . . . ." NMSA 1978 § 77-9-41 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to cause to be transported within the state . . . any . . . cattle. . . unless such . . . animals . . . shall first have been inspected by an inspector of the New Mexico livestock board. . . ." At the time that