Regan v. City of Philadelphia (Workers' Comp. Appeal Board)
[…] Green.

I.

Claimant first argues that the WCJ erred in failing to apply the rebuttable presumption provided by the Act that Decedent's lung cancer was caused by his work as a firefighter, and in determining that Employer's evidence rebutted that presumption. As this Court has recently explained, in general

[t]o prevail on a claim petition, a claimant bears "the burden of establishing the right to compensation and all of the elements necessary to support an award." Rife v. Workers' Comp[ensation] Appeal B[oard] (Whitetail Ski Co.), 812 A.2d 750, 754 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §431, provides that "[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to . . . each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment . . . ." Section 301(c)(2) of the Act, 77
P.S. §411(2), defines the phrase "injury arising in the course of his employment" to include an "occupational disease," as that term is defined under Section 108 of the Act.