02-23-00089-CV
[…] Opinion
02-23-00089-CV
05-11-2023
On Appeal from the 271st District Court Jack County, Texas Trial Court No. 21-11-118
Before Kerr, Birdwell, and Bassel, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Elizabeth Kerr Justice
Rogelio Regalado, proceeding pro se, attempts to appeal from the trial court's refusal to appoint him counsel under Section 24.016 of the Texas Government Code in his civil suit against Securus Technologies. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016 ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause."). We are concerned that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal for two reasons. First, the trialcourt clerk has informed us that the trial-court judge has not signed an order on Regalado's "Motion for Appointment of Counsel Pursuant to Tex.