Regal Coal, Inc. v. Larosa
[…] 9) What bond is appropriate?

IV APPLICABLE LAW

Statute of Frauds

West Virginia statutory law provides: "No action shall be brought . . . (f) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed with a year . . . Unless the offer, promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or not thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby or his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing; and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence." W. Va. Code § 55-1-1. West Virginia Code § 36-1-3 provides: "No contract for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other evidence."

Coal in place (not mined and thereby converted to personal property) is subject to the West Virginia statute. Blair v. Dickinson, 133 W.Va. 38, cert. denied, 338 U.S. 904, 70 S. Ct. 306, 94 L. Ed. 556 (1949).