CR-2023-0399
[…] In case no. CC-18-2679, the jury acquitted R.E.F. of "Rape First Degree (Forcible Compulsion), as charged in the Indictment" and instead found R.E.F. "guilty of the lesser included offense of Sexual Abuse First Degree." (C. 206.) In case no. CC-18-2681, the jury acquitted R.E.F. of "Sodomy First Degree, as charged in the Indictment" and instead found R.E.F. "guilty of the lesser included offense of Sexual Abuse First Degree." (C. 207.)
When R.E.F. committed the offense, § 13A-6-66(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if ... [h]e subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion," and § 13A-6-60(3), Ala. Code 1975, defined "sexual contact" as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party."