CR-2023-0399
[…] First-degree sexual abuse is a Class C felony offense. § 13A-6-66(b), Ala. Code 1975. When R.E.F. committed those offenses, the sentencing range for a Class C felony was "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 1518-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975]."§ 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975.
The record shows that R.E.F. committed the offenses sometime between January 2017 and April 2018.
The circuit court did not sentence R.E.F. as a habitual felony offender under § 13A-5-9.
In 2023 the Alabama Legislature amended § 13A-5-6(a)(3) to remove the language "and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9." See Act. No. 2023-461, Ala. Acts 2023. Because "the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls the prosecution," see Minnifield, 941 So.2d at 1001, we review this issue under the versions of § 13A-5-6 and § 15-18-8 in effect between January 2017 and April 2018.