Reeves v. S.C. Mun. Ins. & Risk Fin. Fund
[…] Id.
A 2014 Attorney General's opinion addressed the issue of whether SCMIRF is a governmental entity as defined in the Act, "such that tort claims brought against SCMIRF are subject to the Act." 2014 WL 7405219, at *l. Building on the Attorney General's 1990 interpretation of the definition of political subdivision, the opinion found the definition of political subdivision included any agency or department of one or more municipalities. Id. at *2. The opinion noted the "very purpose and structure of SCMIRF is contemplated in and authorized by the Act." Id. at *3 ; see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-140(A) ("The political subdivisions of this State ... shall procure insurance to cover these risks for which immunity has been waived by: ... (4) establishing pooled self-insurance liability funds, by intergovernmental agreement .") (emphasis added). The opinion found "SCMIRF clearly serves as an agency or department of its municipality members, it therefore falls within the [ ] definition and is subject to tort suits only pursuant to the terms of the Act." Id.