Reeves v. AV Nail SPA Ridgeland, Inc.
[…] And Plaintiffs fail to allege that Hyunh and AV Nail Spa violated FLSA's overtime wage requirements. The Amended Complaint merely claims that the individual Defendants, Lam, Ho, Do, and Ha, failed to pay overtime with no mention of either Hyunh or AV Nail Spa. See [10] ¶ 8.1. Plaintiffs therefore fail to state a claim for unpaid overtime under the FLSA.

2. Fraudulent Information Return Claim

Plaintiffs claim that Defendants submitted fraudulent information returns to the IRS showing an incorrect amount of earnings for Reeves and Nguyen in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. [10] ¶ 66. Section 7434 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).

To establish a claim under § 7434, the taxpayer must prove that (1) the defendant issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendant willfully issued a fraudulent return. Hood v.