Reeve v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Riverhead
[…] Here, based on the hearing testimony of William Andes and other evidence presented for the ZBA's consideration, it appears that he was not aware that a building permit had issued until he saw the results of his freedom of information request sometime in May 2013; he also testified that prior to mid-April, there was no physical evidence of anticipated construction on the property, such as materials stockpiled or machinery delivered, and that the building permit was not posted on the property until the first week of July. Notwithstanding Town Law § 267-a , which provides that an appeal "shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official," it is settled law that where a party seeks revocation of building permit issued to another, the time to appeal begins to run only when he or she may reasonably be said to have received notice of its issuance ( Matter of Iacone v Building Dept. of Oyster Bay Cove Vil ., 32 AD3d 1026, 821 NYS2d