No. 3:18-CV-442-HBG
[…] Summers personally examined Plaintiff. Nothing within 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c) and 416.927(c) mandates that every factor be explicitly addressed." Fannin v. Berryhill, No. 3:17-CV-236-DCP, 2019 WL 1434653, at *6 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 29, 2019).
Plaintiff then claims that the ALJ's "rejection" of Dr. Summers' opinion "without simply asking for more precise terminology was contrary to the very nature of disability proceeding." [Doc. 18 at 14]. Section 416.919p(b) of the regulations states: "If the report is inadequate or incomplete, [the SSA] will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of [the] evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b); see also Houston v.