No. 3:18-cv-1465 (VAB)
[…] Neither a state agency nor any subdivision thereof is considered a person within the meaning of section 1983. See Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) (Eleventh Amendment immunity extends to "government entities that are considered 'arms of the State'"); see also Ferla v. Correctional Managed Health Care, No. 3:15-cv-1303(MPS), 2015 WL 5826812, at *12 (D. Conn. Oct. 2, 2015) (holding that Correctional Managed Health Care, a division of state agency University of Connecticut Health Care, is not a person subject to suit under section 1983).
Accordingly, all claims against University of Connecticut Health Center Correctional Managed Health Care are dismissed under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
D. Connecticut General Statutes § 4a-60
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-60, entitled "Nondiscrimination and affirmative action provisions in awarding agency, municipal public works and quasi-public agency project contracts," describes the mandatory provisions of these public contracts and establishes contract compliance requirements.
While Mr. Reese seeks relief under this statutory provision, he does not allege having a contract with the Department of Correction. As a result, this provision does not apply to him.