Index No. 516534/2020
[…] CPLR 2214 (b)As a preliminary matter, Dynamics and Lenoff argue that, pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b), plaintiff's opposition is untimely and should be disregarded by the Court. Plaintiff did not file his opposition until November 7, 2022, nearly a year after the motion's original, Court-determined return date of January 19, 2022, more than a year after defendants filed their motion to dismiss on September 24, 2021, and just two days before the latest return date of November 9, 2022. CPLR 2214 (b) provides that, "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least twelve days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time" ( CPLR 2214 [b] ). Plaintiff's opposition papers are therefore untimely. However, the Court may exercise its discretion and consider plaintiff's late papers in opposition to the motion (see CPLR 2004 ; CPLR 2214 [c] ).