Reefer v. West
[…] West and Pam Air claimed that Plaintiff violated the Village of Valley Stream Code Section 93.1 which they alleged states the following:

No person shall drive or operate any motor vehicle or motorcycle upon any public highway in the Village of Valley Stream at a rate of speed in excess of 30 miles per hour, except on State Highway No. 27 (Sunrise Highway) between the westerly Village line and the easterly Village line, on which highway the speed limit shall be 40 miles per hour.

West and Pam also claimed that Plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1180 which states as follow:

(a) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
(d)... whenever maximum speed limits... have been established
... no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any time.

They also claim that there is an issue of fact as to whether Plaintiff exercised his common law duty of care. Pattern Jury Instruction (PJI) 2:77.1 states: