Reefer v. West
[…] Although a driver with the right-of-way...has a duty to use reasonable care to avoid a collision... a driver with the right-of-way who has only seconds to react to a vehicle which has failed to yield is not comparatively negligent for failing to avoid the collision." (See Jeong Sook Lee-Son v Doe, 170 A.D.3d 973 [2d Dept 2019]; see also Adobea v Junel, 114 A.D.3d 818 [2d Dept 2014].)

Vehicle and Traffic Law

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 titled "Obedience to and required traffic-control devices states the following in relevant part:

(a) Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title...
(e) For purposes of this article, "intersection" shall include the area embracing the juncture of a highway with a private road or driveway and "intersecting roadway" shall include an intersecting private road or driveway.