Reefer Express Lines Pty., Ltd., v. Petmovar S.A.
[…] The Arbitrators shall be commercial men."

Defendant moves to dismiss this action on the ground that plaintiff has "chosen the forum of arbitration to resolve this dispute," and moves to vacate the maritime attachment dated March 12, 1976 on the ground that defendant is "jurisdictionally present" in this district.

Section 8 of the Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 8, provides:

"If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award."

The Supreme Court has held that an agreement to arbitrate does not oust the federal court of jurisdiction and "although the parties had agreed to arbitrate, the traditional admiralty procedure with its concomitant security should be available to the aggrieved party. . . ." The Anaconda v.