2100444.
[…] In its judgment, the trial court found that White had been suspended without pay as of March 16, 2005, and that she was entitled to full reinstatement with back pay. We interpret the judgment as voiding the suspension of White's employment and restoring any annual leave used to pay White during the period between March 16, 2005, and the date of the termination of her employment on April 13, 2005.
Alabama Code 1975, § 36–26–28, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) An appointing authority may, from time to time, peremptorily suspend any employee without pay or other compensation as punishment for improper behavior.... The suspension with loss of pay may be effected only by service upon the employee by the appointing authority of written charges setting out clearly the delinquency for which the suspension was made, a copy of which must at the same time be mailed or delivered to the State Personnel Director, and a written notice of the right to appeal the suspension as provided in subsection (b).