Reed v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp.
[…] Property is composed of constituent elements and of these elements the right to use the physical thing to the exclusion of others is the most essential and beneficial . Without this right all other elements would be of little value."

Dickman v. C. I. R. , 465 U.S. 330, 336, 104 S. Ct. 1086, 79 L. Ed. 2d 343 (1984) (internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis added); see also Kaiser Aetna v. United States , 444 U.S. 164, 176, 100 S. Ct. 383, 62 L. Ed. 2d 332 (1979) ("[O]ne of the most essential sticks in the bundle of rights * * * [is] the right to exclude others."). ORS 72A.1030(1)(j) defines a "lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration" and, therefore, it divides "the bundle" of individual property rights to the leased property differently than a full conveyance would. Neither the lessor nor lessee holds the entire bundle.