Reed v. State
[…] We will therefore address appellant's complaint. Appellant argues condition (u), the electronic monitoring requirement, constituted an unlawful delegation of authority from the trial court to his probation officer because the probation officer determined the times when appellant was allowed to be away from his residence rather than the trial court. We disagree. We review a trial court's imposition of community supervision conditions under an abuse of discretion standard. See LeBlanc v. State, 908 S.W.2d 573, 574 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1995, no pet.). Article 42.12, section 11 of the code of criminal procedure permits a trial judge to "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Trial courts have been given wide discretion in selecting terms and conditions of probation. See Fielder v. State, 811 S.W.2d 131, 134 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991).