Reed v. State
[…] We conclude that Reed has not demonstrated that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion for an advisory instruction, see NRS 175.381(1); Middleton v. State, 114 Nev. 1089, 1105, 968 P.2d 296, 307 (1998) ("The granting of an advisory instruction to acquit rests within the sound discretion of the district court."), or by failing to construe his motion as a motion for a new trial, see generally NRS 176.515(1).

We note that the district court did not and could not rule on Reed's post-verdict motion for a judgment of acquittal because it was untimely filed and thereby deprived the district court of jurisdiction to act. See NRS 175.381(2) ("The motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7 days after the jury is discharged . . . .").

Inadequate resources to prepare a defense

Reed claims that the district court erred by failing to provide him with adequate resources to prepare his own defense. Reed chose to represent himself pursuant to Faretta v.