Reed v. Saint-Gobain Containers, Inc.
[…] SGCI alleged that Reed had trespassed on SGCI property on several occasions and that he had made threatening and intimidating statements to SGCI employees on company property, which caused the employees to fear for their own safety and the safety of others. SGCI further alleged that "Reed's activity warrants an injunction under Indiana's Workplace Violence Restraining Orders statute, Ind. Code § 34-26-6 [("Workplace Violence Act")]." Appellant's App. at 59. Indiana Code section 34-26-6-6 provides as follows:

An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence or threats of violence by a person if:
(1) the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from the person; and
(2) the unlawful violence has been carried out at the employee's place of work or the credible threat of violence can reasonably be
construed to be carried out at the employee's place of work by the person.

At the time SGCI filed its complaint for restraining order, Reed was an employee of SGCI but had been on Accident and Sickness leave for about one month. Under SGCI's policy, employees on leave were allowed on company property only during business hours and for business purposes.