No. 22196.
[…] Our examination of West Virginia Code § 29-3-16a leads us to conclude that West Virginia Code § 29-3-16a(g) is not an evidentiary bar in derogation of Rule 402 of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence, but instead manifests the intent of the Legislature to create substantive law that there not be civil liability for violation of this particular section.
The Appellee argues, however, that the rules and regulations adopted by the West Virginia Fire Commission are independent of West Virginia Code § 29-3-16a and that a violation of the rules is prima facie evidence of negligence. She also contends that under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 37-6-30(a)(2), it is a landlord's duty to "[m]aintain the leased property in a condition that meets requirements of applicable health, safety, fire and housing codes." She argues the absence of a smoke detector constitutes a violation of this statute and that evidence of the violation is admissible evidence supporting liability on the part of the Appellants in this case.