No. 22196.
[…] UGI/AmeriGas, Inc.Opinion
No. 22196.
Submitted September 27, 1994.
Decided December 8, 1994. Dissenting Opinion of Justice Neely December 12, 1994.
David A. Mohler, James W. Gabehart, Campbell, Woods, Bagley, Emerson, McNeer Herdon, Charleston, for appellants.
Michael J. Del Giudice, Ciccarello, Del Giudice LaFon, Charleston, for appellee.
This case is before the Court from the November 22, 1993, order of the Circuit Court of Kanawha County denying the Appellants' motion for summary judgment and certifying the following questions to this Court:
West Virginia Code § 58-5-2 (1994 Supp.) provides in part:
"Any question arising . . . upon the sufficiency of a motion for summary judgment where such motion is denied . . . may, in the discretion of the circuit court in which it arises, and shall, on the joint application of the parties to the suit, in beneficial interest, be certified by it to the supreme court of appeals for its decision. . . ."
Rule 13 of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure sets forth the procedure for certifying questions to this Court.
1. Whether the absence of a smoke detector in a one or two family dwelling is admissible as evidence of negligence on the part of the landlord in light of W. Va.