No. 22196.
[…] In order to be actionable, such violation must be the proximate cause of the injury. Courtney v. Courtney, 186 W. Va. 597, 413 S.E.2d 418 (1991); Anderson v. Moulder, 183 W. Va. 77, 394 S.E.2d 61 (1990); Miller v. Warren, 182 W. Va. 560, 390 S.E.2d 207 (1990); White v. Lock, 175 W. Va. 227, 332 S.E.2d 240 (1985); Jones v. Two Rivers Ford, Inc., 171 W. Va. 561, 301 S.E.2d 192 (1983); Jenkins v. J.C. Penney Casualty Insurance Co., 167 W. Va. 597, 280 S.E.2d 252 (1981).
In Anderson this Court noted that West Virginia Code § 55-7-9 (1994) expressly authorizes civil liability based on a violation of a statute. 183 W. Va at 82, 394 S.E.2d at 66. That section provides:
"Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages." West Virginia Code § 55-7-9.
In syllabus point one of Jenkins, this Court developed guidelines to determine whether a violation of a statute gives rise to a private cause of action: