Case No. 3:16-cv-02216
[…] Rose v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 766 F.3d 532, 535 (6th Cir. 2014). A factual dispute is genuine if a reasonable jury could resolve the dispute and return a verdict in the nonmovant's favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A disputed fact is material only if its resolution might affect the outcome of the case under the governing substantive law. Rogers v. O'Donnell, 737 F.3d 1026, 1030 (6th Cir. 2013).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Workers' Compensation Retaliation
Reed's first claim is for workers' compensation retaliation in violation of O.R.C. § 4123.90. In relevant part, § 4123.90 provides:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.O.R.C. § 4123.90. Ohio courts analyze claims under § 4123.90 using the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework that governs federal retaliation and discrimination claims. Sharp v. Profitt, 674 F. App'x 440, 444 (6th Cir. 2016).