Civil Action No. 3:14-CV-4412-L
[…] See Johnson & Higgins, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc. , 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). The prejudgment interest rate for property damage cases is "equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.103 (West 2016). As there is no contract or agreement between the parties, or a specific enabling statute, with respect to postjudgment interest, section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest is "five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is less than five percent." Id. § 304.003(c)(2). As of January 30, 2020, the published rate by the Board of Governors is 4.75 percent, which is less than five percent, and the prejudgment rate, therefore, is five percent per annum.