12-16-2022
[…] The district court relied on this legal authority here. We review its summary dismissal de novo. 289 Kan. at 649.
Fifth Amendment Takings Claim/CAA
For his Fifth Amendment takings claim, Reed contends the district court did not determine whether any of the amounts deducted from his economic impact payments provided him with a "dollar-for-dollar benefit."
This argument relies on language in the Consolidated Appropriations Act (CAA). 26 U.S.C. § 6428A (2020). That Act provided a second round of economic impact payments: $600 per eligible adult, plus $600 per qualifying child. 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a). Subsection 272(d) of Title II of division N of the CAA, which has not yet been codified into the United States Code, specifies that "no applicable payment shall be subject to, execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 272(d)(2)(A), 134 Stat. 1182, 1972 (2020).