Reed v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] (Id.)

The court is not persuaded by the Reeds' arguments. Allstate's conduct cannot "be interpreted as consistent only with an intent to waive the time limit defense, rather than simply to administer an ongoing claim" or defend itself in state court. Chi v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. C08-855MJP, 2009 WL 2473512, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 6, 2009). Moreover, under Washington statutory law, Allstate's investigation of the claim does not constitute waiver of any defense, which would include a contractual suit limitation period. RCW 48.18.470 ("None of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer thereunder: . . . Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in any negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of such loss or claim."). Thus, based on the forgoing case and statutory law, and viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Reeds, the court cannot conclude that the Reeds have raised a genuine issue of material fact with respect to their defense of waiver.

C. Equitable Tolling