Reece v. C. Timothy Chu
[…] Except for William's "surviving spouse" claims, the second judge correctly found the statute of limitations barred the APSA claims under counts 1 and 2.

¶19 The statute of limitations did not bar William's "surviving spouse" claims because they did not accrue until Elsie died less than eight months before Samuel filed the amended complaint. The "surviving spouse" claims, nonetheless, fail as a matter of law for other reasons.

¶20 As to the family allowance claim, any claims for monies unpaid as of William's death lapsed when he died. See A.R.S. § 14-2404.D ("The death of a person entitled to the family allowance terminates the right to allowances not yet paid."). Further, as to the homestead allowance and exempt property, A.R.S. § 14-2401 provides:

This article applies to the estate of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state.