Reeb v. Airtouch Communications, Inc.
[…] (Gerdlund v. Electronic Dispensers International (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 263, 270.) A determination whether the parol evidence doctrine applies is purely a question of law as long as there are no evidentiary conflicts. (EPA Real Estate Partnership v. Kang (1992) 12 Cal.App.4th 171, 176.) In the instant case, the parties do not dispute whether "keep whole" assurances were made; they only dispute the legal import of those assurances.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides that "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a).)

With respect to the first step of the analysis, "integration" is the extent to which a writing constitutes the final expression of the parties agreement.