Civ. A. No. SA75CA275.
[…] These rules and regulations appeared to have been followed wherever applicable. Although Redpath alleges that he has been "tortured", no specific instances of "torture" are found in his pleadings. In the main his allegations reflect incarceration in cold, dirty and inhospitable jail facilities.
There is no doubt that a District Court has no authority to grant the requested relief by Writ of Mandamus or otherwise. The applicable statute, 22 U.S.C. § 1732, provides:
"Whenever it is made known to the President that any citizen of the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government, it shall be the duty of the President forthwith to demand of that government the reasons of such imprisonment; and if it appears to be wrongful and in violation of the rights of American citizenship, the President shall forthwith demand the release of such citizen, and if the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release; and all the facts and proceedings relative thereto shall as soon as practicable be communicated by the President to Congress. R.S.Sec. 2001."United States v. Dulles, 3 Cir., 222 F.2d 390, is dispositive of the instant petition for a Writ of Mandamus. In that case an American soldier had been tried for robbery by a French court and assessed a term of imprisonment.