Redmond v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Next, the Plaintiffs argue that, “[e]ven if a temporary certificate were sufficient, Gann was not eligible to apply for the Bell County ATC principal position” because “Gann did not have his Option 6 letter at the time he applied for the Bell County ATC principal position.” See [R. 24, p. 17] (citing 16 KAR 9:080 Section 10(1)). The Court devotes little attention to this argument as the relevant statutes and regulations contemplate that a candidate would seek certification under Option 6 while also seeking employment. See, e.g., KRS 161.028(1)(p) (2022) (explaining ESPB's ability to “[g]rant approval, if appropriate, of a university's request for an alternative program that enrolls an administrator candidate in a postbaccalaureate administrator preparation program concurrently with employment as an assistant principal, principal, assistant superintendent, or superintendent in a local school district.”) (emphasis added); see also Qiu v. Bd. of Educ. of WoodfordCnty. Pub. Sch., No. CV 5:22-196-DCR, 2023 WL 8099107, at *1 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 21, 2023), aff'd sub nom. Qiu v. Woodford Cnty., KYBd. of Educ., No. 23-6058, 2024 WL 3272790 (6th Cir.