Redmond v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The one (1) year provisional certificate may be renewed two (2) additional years, and shall be contingent upon the candidate's continued enrollment in the preparation program and compliance with all requirements established by the board. A professional certificate shall be issued upon the teacher candidate's successful completion of the program, the internship program requirements, and all academic content assessments in the specific teaching field of the applicant as designated by the Education Professional Standards Board.
KRS 161.048(7) (amended July 13, 2022). That same statute authorized the EPSB to “promulgate administrative regulations establishing standards and procedures for the alternative certification options described in this section,” including Option 6. KRS 161.048(1)(e) (amended July 13, 2022).

The Court cites to the version of the statute in effect at the time of Gann's hiring. The cited version was in effect from June 29, 2017 through July 13, 2022.