5:20-cv-00316-EJD
[…] “Typically federal courts, either by rule or by case-to-case determination, follow the forum state's practice with regard to security for costs, as they did prior to the federal rules; this is especially common when a non-resident party is involved.”Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2nd § 2671). Accordingly, the application of California procedure is a matter within this Court's discretion.
Here, the Court is guided by California Civil Procedure Code § 1030. Section 1030 provides, “[w]hen the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action. . . .” Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1030(a).