Redhead Props., L.L.C. v. Town of Wappinger
[…] The Respondents have failed to meet their burden by demonstrating that the 2005 reassessments of the subject tax lots were, in any way, justified by RPTL § 727(2)(a) (revaluation) or RPTL § 727(2)(I) (change in use). Further, Respondents' counsel's unsworn assertion that Respondents were deceived in entering into the Consent Judgment with a party not before this Court is irresponsible, at best. It is clear that Respondents are not serious about this charge of misrepresentation since they have not moved to vacate the Consent Judgment on the grounds of fraud.

RPTL § 722(2): An Additional Allowance

The Petitioner seeks the award of "an additional allowance" of "$500.00 for each of the 76 tax lots illegally assessed" pursuant to RPTL § 722(2) ("Where the court finds as a fact that (a) the assessment of the property was increased without adequate cause after a final order . . . the court shall award to the petitioner an additional allowance, not exceeding the amounts hereinafter specified . . . one year, five hundred dollars"). Such an award is appropriate when an assessment has been increased "without adequate cause" [See e.g., Matter of W.T. Grant Company v.