Redhead Props., L.L.C. v. Town of Wappinger
[…] The Respondents later explained their actions [within the context of this proceeding] as being justified by a misrepresentation made by Petitioner's "transactional attorney" which Respondents relied upon in entering into the Consent Judgment and two exceptions in RPTL § 727(2) (i.e., § 727(2)(a) ("There is a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment roll") and § 727(2)(I) ("The use or classification of the property has changed").

Pet. at Ex. B, p. 3.

Pet. at Ex. D.

Pet. at Ex. E.

Affidavit in Opposition of Emanuel F. Saris [unsworn] ["Saris Unsworn Aff."] at para. 6 and Ex. A.

Saris Unsworn Aff. at para. 8.