noting that section 7422 “requires taxpayers to exhaust administrative avenues, prior to bringing a claim for refund in this Court.”
[…] In reviewing that dismissal, the Second Circuit affirmed, finding the reasoning of the district court sound.
As in Kirsh, the plaintiff's filing of an "Application for Tentative Refund" falls short of the clear mandate of section 7422. It is well-established that an application for a tentative carryback adjustment does not constitute a claim for refund under 7422(a). See 26 CFR § 1.6411-1. ("The filing of an application for a tentative carryback adjustment will not constitute the filing of a claim for credit or refund within the meaning of section 6511 for purposes of determining whether a claim for credit or refund was filed prior to the expiration of the applicable period of limitation."); Crimson v. United States, 550 F.2d 1205, 1206 (9th Cir. 1977) ("The Internal Revenue Code and Form 1045 itself all state specifically that Form 1045, Application for Tentative Carryback Adjustment is not a claim for a credit or refund.").