noting that section 7422 “requires taxpayers to exhaust administrative avenues, prior to bringing a claim for refund in this Court.”
[…] ("Redhead Management") is a corporation organized under the laws of the territory of the United States Virgin Islands.
Redhead Management filed its corporate income tax returns with VIBIR for 2005 on Form 1120. It filed its 2006 corporate income tax returns in the same manner.
On February 11, 2008 Redhead Management filed a "Corporation Application for Tentative Refund" on Form 1139 for 2007 with the VIBIR. Redhead Management reported a Net Operating Loss ("NOL") for 2007. It "carried back" the NOL from 2007 to tax years 2005 and 2006 and requested a refund.
Section 172 of title 26 defines a "Net Operating Loss" as: the "excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d)." 26 U.S.C. § 172.
A taxpayer may deduct "an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year." 26 U.S.C. § 172(a). If a taxpayer seeks such a deduction for a previous year, it shall be applied or "carried back" to "each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss." Id. (b)(1)(A)(i).