noting that section 7422 “requires taxpayers to exhaust administrative avenues, prior to bringing a claim for refund in this Court.”
[…] Hefti v. Internal Rev. Srv., 8 F.3d 1169, 1173 (7th Cir. 1993) (internal citations omitted).
The VIBIR argues that, even assuming the amended returns served as satisfactory claims for refund, this action should not proceed, because, "Plaintiff was required to wait six months after filing its claim for refund before bringing a refund action in this Court." (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 7.) The Court agrees.
26 U.S.C. § 6532 provides that generally "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6532. In order to assess the viability of Redhead's claims, the Court must apply that standard to the circumstances here.
Redhead Management filed a claim for refund with the VIBIR on May 24, 2010, and just a week later initiated this action.