Redevelopment Authority v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] He ordered that PGW and PPL pay for relocating their facilities, reasoning simply that since those facilities were located within the public right-of-way, it was perfectly proper to allocate their relocation costs to each utility company.

PGW, and PPL filed exceptions to the ALJ's allocation of costs. The PUC granted their exceptions, on the grounds that it would be unreasonable and inequitable to make them pay to relocate the facilities. It is that action that Authority asks us to review.

Section 2704(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2704(a) provides pertinently as follows:

The compensation for damages which the owners of adjacent property taken, injured, or destroyed may sustain in the construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of any crossing under the provisions of this part, shall, after due notice and hearing, be ascertained and determined by the commission. Such compensation, as well as the cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties. (Emphasis added.)

Since the record indicates that the PUC, in allocating costs as it did, acted within the scope of its statutory authority, and did not abuse its discretion in any way, we affirm.

ORDER