Reddy v. Medquist, Inc.
[…] Rule 4 only allows service on an officer or agent of a corporation. Neither Howard Hoffman nor the Director of Human Resources at MedQuist are an officer or agent of Philips. Also, because Rule 4(h)(1)(B) requires that service be made on a person, like New Jersey law, service on MedQuist does not satisfy Rule 4 regarding service on Philips.

3. Service under California Law

Plaintiff also attempted to serve Philips in California, where Plaintiff mailed a copy of the summons and Complaint to the Corporate Service Company. California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10 authorizes service on corporations to be made to a designated agent or "[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. C.C.P. 416.10. California's Code of Civil Procedure authorizes service by mail under multiple provisions.