Reddy v. Abitbol
[…] In addition, contrary to plaintiff's assertions, in New York State, one is not "automatically" disqualified from being admitted to the New York State Bar solely because of "immigration status." The New York State Appellate Division, Fourth Department held that a federal statute requiring a state to pass a law providing for eligibility of illegal aliens for State and local public benefits, including the issuance of professional licenses, was unconstitutional. In re Vargas, 131 A.D.3d 4, 23-25 (2d Dep't 2015). Specifically, the court stated that

The federal statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) gives the States authority to "provide for eligibility of illegal aliens for State and local public benefits." 131 A.D.3d at 23. The Appellate Division held that requiring the State to pass such a law before allowing illegal aliens to obtain such benefits violated the 10th Amendment of the United States Constitution. Id. at 23-25.

giving all deference to the federal government's supreme