Redding v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] Bay v. Cassens Transport Co., 212 F.3d 969, 973 (7th Cir. 2000) (citing Best v. Shell Oil Co., 107 F.3d 544, 547-48 (7th Cir. 1997)).

Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff can not demonstrate that she was a qualified individual with a disability under the ADA. The Act specifically excludes from that definition "any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 42 U.S.C. § 12114. The ADA also requires that entities operating under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation may "test employees . . . in positions involving safety-sensitive duties for illegal use of drugs . . . and remove such persons who test positive for illegal use of drugs . . . from safety-sensitive duties." 42 U.S.C. § 121 14(c)(5)(C). Federal regulations identify that operating a bus is a safety-sensitive duty. 49 C.F.R. § 653.7 It is undisputed that Redding tested positive for cocaine on November 2, 1994. (Redding Facts ¶ (a)(6).)