07-CV-506 (MAT).
[…] Id.
Prior to petitioner's PFO hearing on May 9, 2001, he was provided with the opportunity to controvert any allegation contained in the C.P.L. § 400.20 notice. On April 25, 2001, petitioner's counsel controverted several aspects of the court's prepared document, including three of petitioner's alleged previous convictions. See PFO Hr'g Mins. dated 4/25/2001 at 3-5, 22-25. Counsel informed the trial court that petitioner did not wish to present any evidence at the forthcoming hearing. Id. at 17-18.
C.P.L. § 400.20(3) provides:
An order directing a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender must be filed with the clerk of the court and must specify a date for the hearing not less than twenty days from the date the order is filed. The court must annex to and file with the order a statement setting forth the following: (a) The dates and places of the previous convictions which render the defendant a persistent felony offender as defined in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law; and (b) The factors in the defendant's background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender.
On May 9, 2001, petitioner's attorney withdrew his plan to controvert petitioner's prior convictions, "based on [his] investigation and research." Counsel then clarified that he still sought to challenge the portion of the statement dealing with his client's history, background, and character.