07-CV-506 (MAT).
[…] b. Persistent Felony Offender Adjudication
Petitioner contends that his adjudication as a persistent felony offender ("PFO") was improper on the grounds that the trial court erroneously relied on false hearsay testimony, and that New York's discretionary enhanced sentencing statute violates the precepts of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). Pet. ¶ 12(d); Pet'r Mem. ¶ 12(d).
New York's persistent felony offender statute is codified at N.Y. Penal L. § 70.10, and provides that, "[w]hen the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest, the court . . . may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony."
The Supreme Court in Apprendi v. New Jersey held that any fact that increases penalty for crime beyond prescribed statutory maximum (other than the fact of a prior conviction) must be submitted to jury and proved beyond reasonable doubt.