REDD v. WITT
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that Claims A and C are barred for this reason as well and, therefore, must be dismissed.

IV.

In Claim B of his federal habeas petition, Redd alleges that counsel was "incompetent" because counsel advised him that "being a black man[, he] did not want to take a jury trial before an all white jury." Redd raised this claim in his petition to the Supreme Court of Virginia; however, that court dismissed the petition pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), finding that "no writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Because the Supreme Court of Virginia clearly and expressly based the dismissal of Redd's claim on a state procedural rule, and that procedural rule provides independent and adequate grounds for the dismissal, Redd has procedurally defaulted his federal habeas claim. See Clagett v.