The Court assumes the truth of the Amended Complaint's non-conclusory factual allegations. See Arar v. Ashcroft, 585 F.3d 559, 567 (2d Cir. 2009) (en banc).
[…] See Blau, 124 F. Supp. 3d at 173.
This subsection allows for service "upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service" and also permits that a business corporation "be served pursuant to [§§ 306] or [307] of the business corporation law." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). As relevant in this action, § 306 of the business corporation law allows for service of process on the secretary of state as agent, see N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1), which Plaintiff has not shown.
This subsection reads, in full: "Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(d).
Plaintiff's opposition only rebuts the improper service argument as to Bryan Cave and does not address Berkman; the Court liberally construes Plaintiff's opposition to apply to Berkman as well.