The Court assumes the truth of the Amended Complaint's non-conclusory factual allegations. See Arar v. Ashcroft, 585 F.3d 559, 567 (2d Cir. 2009) (en banc).
[…] This subsection reads, in full: "A writing admitting service by the person to be served is adequate proof of service." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306(e).
Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants DAGA and Sweeney were not properly served pursuant to the CPLR.
Service of process on a New York-based limited partnership may also be made according to New York Partnership Law § 121-109, which allows service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a limited partnership "by personally delivering" copies of such process along with the statutory fee to "him or his deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany." N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-109(a)(1). Plaintiff neither alleges nor offers evidence to suggest that she personally delivered copies of the summons and complaint to the secretary of state.
B. Service of Process Pursuant to CPLR § 311 (Berkman and Bryan Cave)