The Court assumes the truth of the Amended Complaint's non-conclusory factual allegations. See Arar v. Ashcroft, 585 F.3d 559, 567 (2d Cir. 2009) (en banc).
[…] Corp. Law § 306(b)(1), which Plaintiff has not shown.
This subsection reads, in full: "Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(d).
Plaintiff's opposition only rebuts the improper service argument as to Bryan Cave and does not address Berkman; the Court liberally construes Plaintiff's opposition to apply to Berkman as well.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants Berkman and Bryan Cave were not properly served under the CPLR.
C. Service of Process Pursuant to CPLR § 312
In addition, the Court notes that Plaintiff has not properly served any of Defendants Berkman, Bryan Cave, DAGA, or Sweeney pursuant to CPLR § 312-a, which provides that:
As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311, or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint . . . may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt . . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(a). Here, Plaintiff did not send the summons and complaint by first class mail and also has not shown that she included two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt. These deficiencies render Plaintiff's service of process on these Defendants defective. See, e.g., Conway v. Am.