[REDACTED] v. Inductev
[…] Staffing Plus, Inc., 315 F.Supp.3d 844, 847 (E.D. Pa. 2018) (citing Brown v. Philip Morris Inc., 250 F,3d 789, 797 (3d Cir. 2001)).

1. Unequal Pains

Counts IV and IX aver that Ms. [REDACTED]'s efforts to oppose racial harassment were an “unequal pain” imposed upon her in violation of § 1981(a). Compl. ¶¶ 117,172. The statute reads:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the foil and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other,
42 U.S.C. § 1981(a), Ms, [REDACTED] argues that “had [she] not been Black[,] [she] would not have had to oppose racial harassment,” which constitutes “an unequal pain compared to White citizens.” Compl, ¶ 117, Doc. No. 1-2. The Court understands the averred “unequal pain” to be that Ms.