[REDACTED] v. Inductev
[…] However, as discussed above, Ms. [REDACTED] has not pled that she suffered intentional discrimination when InductEV declined to follow her advice about employee programming. Thus, Ms. [REDACTED] has not pled that InductEV intentionally discriminated against her in the course of her efforts to oppose racial harassment.

The Court grants InductEV's motion to dismiss Counts IV and IX with prejudice.

2. Right to Make and Enforce Contracts

Count VIII avers that Ms. [REDACTED]'s “right to make and enforce contracts” pursuant to § 1981(b) was infringed when InductEV declined to promote her. Compl. ¶¶ 165-66. The statute defines the right to make and enforce contracts as including: “the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). Ms. [REDACTED] seizes on the statutory word “modification,” arguing that InductEV's failure to promote her constituted a denial i of her right to modify her contract. See Compl. ¶¶ 165-66.