holding that a fire-suppression system's pipes and sprinkler heads were not "equipment"
[…] ANALYSIS
On appeal from summary judgment, this court asks whether there are any issues of material fact and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990).
The two-year statute of limitations on improvements to real estate is subject to the following exception:
The limitations prescribed in this section do not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery installed upon real property.
Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d) (1994).
The question here is whether General Sprinkler is a "manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery installed upon real property" under this exception. Motel, relying on dictionary definitions, contends that there is at least a genuine question of material fact whether General Sprinkler manufactured (i.e, assembled) or supplied (i.e., purchased component parts) equipment or machinery (i.e., the sprinkler system).