Index No. 160185/14
[…] They also argue that an injunction is improper as there is a remedy at law for the damages sought. In any event, they contend that plaintiff fails to establish its substantive causes of action on which injunctive relief is based. (NYSCEF 4).
Plaintiff does not address these arguments, except to the extent of restating its contentions regarding its substantive claims. (NYSCEF 18). Defendants reiterate their contentions in reply. (NYSCEF 35).
Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy." A justiciable controversy requires a real dispute between adverse parties with a stake in the outcome of the dispute. (Long Is. Lighting Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253, 253 [1st Dept 2006]).