Nos. 27801-1-I; 28890-3-I.
[…] In In re Harris, 98 Wn.2d 276, 279, 654 P.2d 109 (1982), our Supreme Court examined RCW 71.05.150 and the procedure for detaining "mentally disordered" persons for evaluation and treatment to determine whether the statute was constitutional under the federal due process clause. That statute provides that a "mentally disordered" person may be summoned to appear at an evaluation and treatment facility for a 72-hour period if they "[present] a likelihood of serious harm to others or [themselves]". (Italics ours.) RCW 71.05.150(1)(a). RCW 71.05.020(3) defines a "[l]ikelihood of serious harm" as a "substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person . . . [or] upon another" as evidenced by recent suicide attempts, behavior which has caused physical harm, or behavior which has placed another person in fear of such harm. (Italics ours.)