Nos. 27801-1-I; 28890-3-I.
[…] Robert Goldsmith, for appellants.
John Peterson, for respondent.
Christine O. Gregoire, Attorney General, and Sarah J. Coats, Assistant, amicus curiae.
Richard Thorslund and Holly Maloney appeal their involuntary commitment for alcohol rehabilitation under RCW 70.96A.140. They claim the statute is unconstitutional since it violates their federal due process rights. We agree and reverse.
FACTS I. Thorslund
On December 13, 1990, Recovery Northwest filed a petition for the involuntary commitment of Thorslund under RCW 70.96A.140(1) alleging he was "incapacitated by alcohol" and "threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on another and is likely to inflict physical harm on another unless committed."
On December 17, 1990, a hearing was held. Recovery Northwest's first witness was Thorslund's sister. She testified that in March of 1990, Thorslund, after physically assaulting their father, was placed on probation.