No. 12–AA–292.
[…] The Board also stated that it is not arbitrary to require the appearance of five individuals because, inter alia, it “discourages fraudulent protests ... and saves administrative resources.” The Board reasoned that its policy did not violate the DCAPA because the DCAPA “does not relieve the Protestants of the burden of proving that they have standing.”
.23 DCMR § 1605.4 states: “The Board may require protestants to appear before the Board for the purpose of determining that a sufficient number of individuals exist to have standing pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 25–601.”
D.C.Code § 25–601(2) (2012 Supp.) states that the following persons may protest the issuance or renewal of a license: “A group of no fewer than 5 residents or property owners of the District sharing common grounds for their protest....”
.23 DCMR § 1602.2 states: “Each applicant, and each person submitting a protest shall attend the roll call hearing in person or appear through a designated representative.”