No. 12–AA–292.
[…] 23 DCMR § 1706.5 states: “Any party appearing or having the right to appear before the Board in any proceeding shall have the right to representation by an attorney or designated representative of his or her choice. Any party appearing before the Board in any proceeding may also bring an interpreter of his or her choice.”
II.
Petitioners argue that the Board erred in dismissing the protest because the DCAPA “provides for the right of a person to appear or present his or her case by counsel.” D.C.Code § 2–509(b) (2001) states: “Every party shall have the right to present in person or by counsel his case or defense by oral and documentary evidence....” Thus, petitioners argue, the Board “lacked the power to adopt a regulation or interpret a regulation in derogation of the D.C. APA and the right of persons to appear through counsel.”