022046-08.
[…] C. Appointment of a Guardian ad Litem
CPLR § 1201 authorizes the Court, inter alia, to appoint a guardian ad Litem for an adult incapable of inadequately prosecuting or defending his rights. A court may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of an action in which an adult is incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his or her rights, even when no formal adjudication of incompetence has been made. Matter of John Doe, 184 Misc. 2d 519, 521 (Sup. Ct. Queens Cty. 2000), citing, inter alia, Tudorov v. Collazo, 215 A.D.2d 750 (2d Dept. 1995), app. dism., 92 N.Y.2d 846 (1998). While CPLR § 1202 authorizes the court "in which an action is triable [to] appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action," the clear language of this statutory provision presupposes that an action is underway in the court in which the appointment of a guardian ad litem is being sought. Id