6:23-CV-6289 (JLS)
[…] Cotnm'r of Soc. Sec., 2022 WL 2274720, at *30 (E.D.N.Y. 2022). And here, the ALJ mentioned that Plaintiff “could sit for 45 minutes in an upright position, mostly in a recliner with pillows that propped her legs up.” Tr. 18.
In sum, the ALJ's RFC determination is not inconsistent with Dr. Toor's opinion and is supported by evidence in the record. In general, a plaintiffs RFC is the most he or she can do despite his limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An RFC finding is administrative in nature, not medical, and its determination is within the province of the ALJ. Id. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your [RFC] based on all the relevance evidence in your case record.”); see id. § 416.946(c) (“the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council... is responsible for assessing your [RFC]”). Plaintiff cannot merely disagree with the ALJ's weighing of the evidence or argue that evidence in the record could support his or her position.